Frequently Asked Questions - Administrators

  1. I didn't receive my test results letter. What do I do?
     
  2. When can I call to get my test results using the automated phone system?
     
  3. I sent in all my renewal paperwork and I have not heard anything from the Department – what should I do?
     
  4. Why was I charged a late fee when I made sure my renewal application was postmarked the day my administrator certificate expired?
     
  5. Can I use CEU courses approved by: the Board of Registered Nursing (BRN), National Association of Long-Term Care Administrator Boards (NAB), Nursing Home Administrator Program (NHAP) or the California Board of Behavioral Sciences (BBS)?
     
  6. I submitted certificates of completion for the required 40 hours of continuing education from DSS-approved vendors, but some courses were not accepted. Why?
     
  7. How do I notify ACS of an address change?
     
  8. My address and phone number have changed. How do I notify ACS?
     
  9. How and where do I get fingerprinted for ACS?
     
  10. If I have already been fingerprinted and cleared by CCLD, what do I do?
     
  11. I'm trying to complete the LIC 9163 and LIC 508 forms. It asks for Facility Name and Facility Number, but I am not associated to a facility. What do I do?
     
  12. How can I obtain a replacement certificate?
     
  13. How do I know which courses satisfy the Laws and Regulations or Dementia requirements?
     
  14. I want to renew my certificate, so I took the ICTP and passed the exam. Why am I not being allowed to renew?
     
  15. Where can I study for the exam?

1.  I didn’t receive my test results letter.  What do I do?

If you have called the ACS Mainline at (916) 653-9300 and confirmed that you have passed the exam using the automated phone system, you may submit your application without the exam results letter so that you do not miss the 30-day deadline.

2. When can I call to get my exam results using the automated phone system?  

If you provided your Social Security Number on the scantron, you may call ACS at (916) 653-9300 seven (7) calendar days from the day you took your exam. If you do call, please follow the prompts on the phone. Please do not call the Regional Office for exam results or application status; they do not have any information about exam results or application status.

3.  I sent in all my renewal paperwork and I have not heard anything from the Department – what should I do? 

Please continuously check the current processing dates on the Home page. Administrators and applicants should also be checking the Active and Pending Lists. These lists are updated weekly to include active certificate holders and individuals with pending applications. If you do not see your name on either of these lists and have not received any correspondence from us, please call the ACS Help Desk at (916) 653- 9300 or email AdminCertInfo@dss.ca.gov

4.  Why was I charged a late fee when I made sure my renewal application was postmarked the day my administrator certificate expired?

Delinquency fees are assessed when an application is not completed before the certificate’s expiration date. ACS recommends administrators to submit their renewal application 90 days before their current certificate expires to allow enough time to submit additional documents, if needed. See CCR Sections 85064.3 (ARF), 87407 (RCFE) 84064.3 (GH), or 87064.3 (STRTP) for the applicable recertification requirements.

5.  Can I use CEU courses approved by: Board of Registered Nursing (BRN), National Association of Long-Term Care Administrator Boards (NAB), Nursing Home Administrator Program (NHAP) or the California Board of Behavioral Sciences (BBS)?

As of January 1, 2015, ACS no longer accepts courses approved only by the Board of Registered Nursing (BRN), National Association of Long-Term Care Administrator Boards (NAB), Nursing Home Administrator Program (NHAP) or the California Board of Behavioral Sciences (BBS).

Beginning January 1, 2016, ACS only accepts courses approved by CDSS (or Regional Centers, where applicable) toward administrator certificate renewal requirements. See sections 85064.3(b) (ARF), 87407(b) (RCFE) 84064.3(b) (GH), or 87064.3 (STRTP) of the updated regulations for details.

6.  I submitted certificates of completion for the required 40 hours of continuing education from DSS-approved vendors, but some courses were not accepted. Why?

Per the regulations, the continuing education coursework must be from courses approved by the ACS for your type of certificate (ARF, RCFE, GH, or STRTP).  In addition, of the total 40 hours required, by law, no more than half the hours may be completed through online courses. The “best practice” is to check with the vendor as to whether the course is currently approved by CDSS for your type of certificate before taking the class or call us at (916)653-9300. See CCR Sections 85064.3 (ARF), 87407 (RCFE) 84064.3 (GH), or 87064.3 (STRTP) for the recertification requirements, and Health and Safety Code Sections 522.41(f)(1) (GH, STRTP and ARF) or 1569.616(f)(1) (RCFE).

7.  How do I notify ACS of an address change?

If your address or phone number changes in between application cycles, submit the change to ACS by emailing it to AdminCertInfo@dss.ca.gov or calling the ACS Mainline at (916) 653-9300.

 8.  My name has changed. How do I notify ACS? 

To request a name change, submit a written request and supporting documents via email at admincertinfo@dss.ca.gov or mail to:

CDSS-ACS

744 P Street, MS 9-17-47

Sacramento, CA 95814

You must provide two of the following supporting documents: copy of marriage license or dissolution of marriage or name change and a copy of two pieces of government issued photo ID that reflect the new name.

 9. How and where do I get fingerprinted for ACS?

You can be fingerprinted at any Livescan location and you need to use the form LIC 9163 (12/15) to ensure your information is submitted to the Department’s background check system. “Background Check Instructions” including examples of how to complete the required LIC 9163 and LIC 508 forms are in the Applications section.

10. If I have already been fingerprinted and cleared by CCLD, what do I do?

If you are already cleared by CCLD, you do not need to get fingerprinted again. Please email AdminCertInfo@dss.ca.gov or call ACS at (916) 653-9300 to confirm you are cleared. You will be provided your personnel ID number in the Licensing Information System (LIS) to write at the top of your application.

11. I’m trying to complete the LIC 9163 and LIC 508 forms. It asks for Facility Name and Facility Number, but I am not associated to a facility. What do I do?

On the LIC 508, for Facility Name please write: Department of Social Services. For Facility Number, please write the applicable dummy number from the list below. On the LIC 9163, for Box 6 “Facility Number,” please write the applicable dummy number from the list below. For Box 7 “Employer,” please copy the information from Box 4. For additional instructions on filling out these forms please refer to the “Background Check Instructions” in the Applications section .

Facility Type: Short-Term Residential Therapeutic Program (STRTP)

Dummy Number: 345566666

Facility Type: Group Home (GH)

Dummy Number: 345577777

Facility Type:  Adult Residential Facility (ARF)
Dummy Number: 345599999

Facility Type:  Residential Care Facility for the Elderly (RCFE)

Dummy Number:  345588888

12. How can I obtain a replacement certificate?

Replacement certificates are available for current administrator certificates only. To obtain a replacement certificate as a result of a name change or for any other reason, submit the request, including your certificate number, with a check or money order for $25 payable to the California Department of Social Services, to 

CDSS - ACS

744 P Street, MS 9-17-47

Sacramento, CA 95814

If requesting a replacement certificate as a result of a name change, administrators must include two (2) forms of proof of the name change. The two (2) forms of proof could include a copy of the applicable name change document (e.g., marriage license or dissolution of marriage/name change) and copy of a photo ID (e.g., driver’s license) that reflects the new name.

13. How do I know which courses satisfy the Laws and Regulations or Dementia requirements?

Administrators are responsible for ensuring that all courses taken as part of the administrator recertification process are approved by the Department of Social Services (DSS) Administrator Certification Section (ACS). The certificates that administrators receive for completing courses display course approval codes that indicate which subject of the Core of Knowledge the course satisfies. For help with understanding course approval codes, please refer to the Understanding Course Approval Numbers flyer.

14. I want to renew my certificate, so I took the ICTP and passed the exam. Why am I not being allowed to renew?

If you take and pass an exam, but are within your renewal period, the ACS will not accept the exam. Please be advised that renewal of an administrator certificate requires continuing education hours. Completion of an Initial Certificate Training Program or component(s) thereof will not be counted toward completion of continuing education requirements as the program is intended for new administrators.

15. Where can I study for the exam?

The administrator examination consists of multiple-choice questions that are drawn directly from California laws and regulations: Health and Safety Codes (HSC) and California Code of Regulations (CCR), Title 22 respectively. Please refer to the following sections by facility type:

Contact Us

Community Care Licensing Division
Administrator Certification Section
744 P Street, MS 9 -17- 47 
Sacramento, CA 95814  
916-653-9300
Admincertinfo@DSS.ca.gov

*Please note that ACS does NOT accept applications, payments, or other documents on a walk-in basis. Documents must be mailed, faxed, scanned or sent via email, as instructed. Vendors may upload their documents through Automation. Payments may only be sent via postal mail at this time.

ATTENTION!

Important information regarding criminal record background check for Individuals who want to become a certified administrator.

Vendor FAQ

Quick Links

Administrator Quick Links