ARPA Frequently Asked Questions

Pursuant to the Agreement between the State of California and Child Care Providers United – California, a portion of the American Rescue Plan Act (ARPA) has been directed to child care stabilization funding to child care providers. The California Department of Social Services (CDSS) is responsible for issuing the ARPA funding to child care providers and child care and development contractors, and for collecting data about how the funds were used, in order to comply with federal reporting requirements. We've compiled these FAQs to assist you in completing the ARPA survey and accessing ARPA funding.

For more information, please visit our ARPA Home Page.

We appreciate your patience as this page will be updated when new information becomes available.

ARPA Survey Frequently Asked Questions

Who is eligible to complete the survey?

Center-based child care providers, family child care home providers, and license-exempt providers who were licensed, regulated, or registered under applicable state and local law on or before March 11, 2021, or at the time of application for an ARPA stabilization-funded investment, and who meet all currently required Child Care and Development Fund (CCDF) health and safety requirements including the completion of comprehensive background checks are eligible for ARPA stabilization-funded investments. In California, no person may operate a child care facility without a current valid license issued by the CDSS in accordance with the Child Day Care Facilities Act (Health and Safety Code section 1596.70 – 1597.622), unless such person is exempt from licensure pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 1596.792. Child care providers who were licensed by CDSS or who were license-exempt and approved by local agencies to provide subsidized child care as of March 11, 2021, are therefore considered “licensed, regulated, or registered as of March 11, 2021.” For additional information about ARPA stabilization requirements, please see the ACF Information Memorandum No. CCDF-ACF-IM-2021-02.

In California, no person may operate a child care facility without a current valid license issued by the CDSS in accordance with the Child Day Care Facilities Act (Health and Safety Code section 1596.70 – 1597.622), unless such person is exempt from licensure pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 1596.792. Child care providers who were licensed by CDSS or who were license-exempt and approved by local agencies to provide subsidized child care as of March 11, 2021, are therefore considered “licensed, regulated, or registered as of March 11, 2021.”

How to successfully complete the ARPA Survey

CDSS is requesting that all new 2022 ARPA surveys be submitted as soon as possible. Providers must submit a survey in order to receive any new ARPA investments, including the AB 179 stipends.

Attestation Requirements

ACF requires child care providers to certify that they will follow certain health and safety guidelines, continue to pay full compensation to staff, and, to the extent possible, provide relief from copayments and tuition for parents struggling to afford child care. The certification section of the survey contains these requirements, which are provided below:

To receive a stabilization grant, I agree to use the funds only for the categories and purposes indicated on this survey and have marked above which categories I plan to fund. I also understand that it is my responsibility to maintain records and other documentation to support the use of funds I receive as well as to document my compliance with the requirements described in A, B, and C.

By signing this attestation, I am certifying that I will meet requirements throughout the period of the subgrant, including the following:

  1. When open and providing services, I will implement policies in line with guidance and orders from corresponding state, territorial, Tribal, and local authorities and, to the greatest extent possible, implement policies in line with guidance from the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and California Department of Public Health (CDPH) Guidance for Child Care Providers and Programs to minimize the spread of COVID-19 and to ensure the safety of children, providers, and families. If there are differing requirements between the most current CDSS, CDPH, Cal/OSHA, and local health department guidance or health orders, licensees and providers should follow the strictest requirements.
  2. For each employee (including lead teachers, aides, and any other staff who are employed by the child care provider to work in transportation, food preparation, or other type of service), I must continue paying at least the same amount of weekly wages and maintain the same benefits (such as health insurance and retirement) for the duration of the subgrant. I understand that I may not involuntarily furlough employees from the date of application submission through the duration of the subgrant period.
  3. I will provide relief from copayments and tuition payments for the families enrolled in the child care program, to the extent possible, and prioritize such relief for families struggling to make either type of payment.

Yes, the ARPA requires CDSS to “make available on the lead agency’s website an application for qualified providers that includes certifications” the child provider, for the duration of the subgrant, will implement certain health and safety requirements and guidance, pay full compensation to staff, and, to the extent possible, provide relief from copayments and tuition for families in their care (section 2202(d)(2)(D)(i)). Therefore, the survey must include a way for child care providers to certify they will meet these requirements.

ARPA-Funded Investments

Please complete the survey for the following ARPA-funded investments and check off the ones you have received, as well as the ones that you are interested in receiving:

  • AB 179 Stipend
  • Spring 2021 Stipend:
    1. $525 per child who received a subsidy based on November 2020 enrollment data
  • Summer 2021 Stipend:
    1. $600 per child who received a subsidy based on March 2021 enrollment data
  • 2021 Licensed Stipend:
    1. $3,500 per family child care home;
    2. $3,500 per child care center with a licensed capacity of 14 children or fewer;
    3. $4,000 per child care center with a licensed capacity of 15 to 24;
    4. $5,000 per child care center with a licensed capacity of 25 to 60;
    5. $6,500 per child care center with a licensed capacity of 61 or more
  • Secondary provider payments when a family’s primary provider was paid for nonoperational days due to COVID-19-related closures
  • Reimbursement based on the maximum certified hours of care rather than attendance
  • Supplemental Rate Payments (including rate increases effective January 1, 2022)
  • New Family Child Care Home License Incentive:
    1. $500 when a family child care home license has been obtained on or after June 28, 2021, and maintained for 12 months

This survey is separate from the eligibility and application process to receive the New Family Child Care Home License Incentive. More information about the license incentive will be released and emailed to providers who have their email on file with their local Child Care Licensing Regional Office. Additionally, more guidance will be released about the rate supplements.

Contact Us

CDSS Child Care and Development Division
744 P Street M.S. 9-8-360
Sacramento, CA 95814

Child Care and Development Division Contacts

Join Our Listserv

Click the QR code, or scan with your device to join!

Clickable QR code

ARPA Resources

Child Care and Development Link