California Department of Social Services - State Hearings Division
[…] The court stated that "… when the conviction is based on a nolo contendere plea, its reliability as an indicator of guilt is substantially reduced, both because of the defendant’s reservations about admitting guilt for all purposes and because the willingness of the district attorney to agree to and the court to approve the plea tends to indicate weakness in the available proof of guilt."

In County of Los Angeles, the deputy sheriff pled nolo contendere to a misdemeanor.

California Evidence Code §1300 states:

Evidence of a final judgment adjudging a person guilty of a crime punishable as a felony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered in a civil action to prove any fact essential to the judgment whether or not the judgment was based on a plea of nolo contendere.

California Penal Code §1016 refers to six types of pleas a defendant may make. One such plea is nolo contendere. In pertinent part, Penal Code §1016 says the following:

Nolo Contendere, subject to the approval of the court. The court shall ascertain whether the defendant completely understands that a plea of nolo contendere shall be considered the same as a plea of guilty and that, upon a plea of nolo contendere, the court shall find the defendant guilty. The legal effect of such a plea, to a crime punishable as a felony, shall be the same as that of a plea of guilty for all purposes.