California Department of Social Services - State Hearings Division
[…] Craig v. Bonta was filed on March 19, 2002 in the San Francisco Superior Court. The plaintiffs in Craig contend that the CDHS is responsible to redetermine Medi-Cal eligibility for all persons who were discontinued from SSI/SSP linked Medi-Cal. The petitioners contend that the CDHS must go though the SB 87 redetermination process without the involvement of the Medi-Cal beneficiary whose Medi-Cal has been discontinued even if he/she did not return a Medi-Cal application to the county.

Petitioners rely on W&IC §§14005.37(a) and (d). Those sections state:

"(a) Except as provided in Section 14005.39, whenever a county receives information about changes in a beneficiary's circumstances that may affect eligibility for Medi-Cal benefits, the county shall promptly redetermine eligibility. The procedures for redetermining Medi-Cal eligibility described in this section shall apply to all Medi-Cal beneficiaries."

"(d) Except as otherwise provided in this section, Medi-Cal eligibility shall continue during the redetermination process described in this section.