Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] .8 An elder or dependent adult who has been abused, as defined in Section 33-130(a)(3), may refuse or withdraw consent at any time to preventive and remedial services offered by an adult protective services agency. 

.81 If the adult protective services worker believes the elder or dependent adult is incapacitated to the extent he/she is unable to give or deny consent to adult protective services, a petition for temporary conservatorship may be initiated in accordance with Sections 2250(a) and (b) of the Probate Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

.811 Section 2250(a) of the Probate Code states in part: 

“On or after the filing of a petition for appointment of a guardian or conservator, any person entitled to petition for appointment of the guardian or conservator may file a petition for appointment of: 

“(1) A temporary guardian of the person or estate or both. 

“(2) A temporary conservator of the person or estate or both.” 

.812 Section 2250(b) of the Probate Code states: 

“The petition shall state facts which establish good cause for appointment of the temporary guardian or temporary conservator.  The court, upon such petition or other showing as it may require, may appoint a temporary guardian of the person or estate or both, or a temporary conservator of the person or estate or both, to serve pending the final determination of the court upon the petition for the appointment of the guardian or conservator.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

.9 The physical or mental incapacity, or both, of an elder or dependent adult shall not in itself result in a determination by the adult protective services agency that adult protective services are necessary.