Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(2) "Mandated reporter of suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult" means all officers and employees of financial institutions as defined in Section 15630.1 of the Welfare and Institution Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15630.1 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

"(a) As used in this section, 'mandated reporter of suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult' means all officers and employees of financial institutions. 

"(b) As used in this section, the term 'financial institution' means any of the following: 

"(1) A depository institution, as defined in Section 3(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1813(c)). 

"(2) An institution-affiliated party, as defined in Section 3(u) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1813(u)).