Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.53 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Mental suffering’ means fear, agitation, confusion, severe depression, or other forms of serious emotional distress that is brought about by forms of intimidating behavior, threats, harassment, or by deceptive acts performed or false or misleading statements made with malicious intent to agitate, confuse, frighten, or cause severe depression or serious emotional distress of the elder or dependent adult.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(4) “Multidisciplinary personnel team” as defined in Section 15610.55 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.55 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“(a) ‘Multidisciplinary personnel team’ means any team of two or more persons who are trained in the prevention, identification, and treatment of abuse of elderly or dependent persons and who are qualified to provide a broad range of services related to abuse of elderly or dependent persons, as defined in Section 15753.5. 

“(b) A multidisciplinary personnel team may include, but need not limited to, all of the following: 

“(1) Psychiatrists, psychologists, or other trained counseling personnel. 

“(2) Police officers or other law enforcement agents. 

“(3) Medical personnel with sufficient training to provide health services. 

“(4) Social workers with experience or training in prevention of abuse of elderly or dependent persons. 

“(5) Public guardians. 

"(6) The local long-term care ombudsman. 

"(7) Child welfare services personnel." 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(n) (1) “Neglect” as defined in Section 15610.57 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE