Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] Examples include the Board of Dental Examiners, Board of Registered Nursing, Board of Behavioral Sciences, Medical Board of California, etc. 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(q) Reserved 

(r) (1) “Reasonable suspicion” as defined in Section 15610.65 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.65 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Reasonable suspicion’ means an objectively reasonable suspicion that a person would entertain, based upon facts that could cause a reasonable person in a like position, drawing when appropriate upon his or her training and experience, to suspect abuse.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(2) “Reassessment” means the activity to gather and document information relevant to the client’s current circumstances, review past assessments, and re-examine the service needs of the client and his/her family.