Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] Professional licensing agency includes the various agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, committees, departments, divisions, examining committees, or programs of the California Department of Consumer Affairs with the authority to issue a license, certificate, registration, or other means to engage in a business or profession regulated by the California Business and Professions Code. Examples include the Board of Dental Examiners, Board of Registered Nursing, Board of Behavioral Sciences, Medical Board of California, etc.
(r) (1) “Reasonable suspicion” as defined in Section 15610.65 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(A) Section 15610.65 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states:
“‘Reasonable suspicion’ means an objectively reasonable suspicion that a person would entertain, based upon facts that could cause a reasonable person in a like position, drawing when appropriate upon his or her training and experience, to suspect abuse.”
(2) “Reassessment” means the activity to gather and document information relevant to the client’s current circumstances, review past assessments, and re-examine the service needs of the client and his/her family.