Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] “‘Abduction’ means the removal from this state and the restraint from returning to this state, or the restraint from returning to this state, of any elder or dependent adult who does not have the capacity to consent to the removal from this state and the restraint from returning to this state or the restraint from returning to this state, as well as the removal from this state or the restraint from returning to this state, of any conservatee without the consent of the conservator or the court.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(3) “Abuse of an elder or dependent adult” as defined in Section 15610.07 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.07 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Abuse of an elder or a dependent adult’ means any of the following: 

“(a) Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering. 

“(b) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering. 

"(c) Financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30.

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(B) “Neglect” is defined in Section 33-130(n)(1).