Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] Reference: Sections 2250(a) and (b), Probate Code; Sections 15600, 15610.10, 15636, 15760, and 15763, Welfare and Institutions Code. 

33-120 DATA COLLECTION AND STATISTICAL REPORTING REQUIREMENTS 

.1 Each county shall maintain a system of recording and reporting adult protective services activity data for the purpose of meeting statistical, fiscal, and program reporting as required by the Department in regulation. 

.2 Each adult protective services agency shall submit data as required by Sections 15658(b)(1) and (2) of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

.21 Sections 15658(b)(1) and (2) of the Welfare and Institutions Code state in part: 

“(b)(1)...The information reported shall include, but shall not be limited to, the number of incidents of abuse, the number of persons abused, the type of abuse sustained, and the actions taken on the reports.  For purposes of these reports, sexual abuse shall be reported separately from physical abuse. 

“(2)  The county’s report to the department shall not include reports it receives from the long-term care ombudsman program pursuant to subdivision (c).” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE