Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] “(3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. 

“(4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration. 

“(5) Failure of an elder or dependent adult to satisfy the needs specified in paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, for himself or herself as a result of poor cognitive functioning, mental limitation, substance abuse, or chronic poor health.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(o) Reserved 

(p) (1) “Physical abuse” as defined in Section 15610.63 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.63 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Physical’ abuse means any of the following: 

“(a) Assault, as defined in Section 240 of the Penal Code. 

“(b) Battery, as defined in Section 242 of the Penal Code. 

“(c) Assault with a deadly weapon or force likely to produce great bodily injury, as defined by Section 245 of the Penal Code. 

“(d) Unreasonable physical constraint, or prolonged or continual deprivation of food or water. 

“(e) Sexual assault, that means any of the following: 

“(1) Sexual battery, as defined in Section 243.4 of the Penal Code. 

“(2) Rape, as defined in Section 261 of the Penal Code.