Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] (E) The licensing agency for psychiatric health facilities means the California Department of Mental Health. 

(2) “Local law enforcement agency” as defined in Section 15610.45 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

(A) This definition of “local law enforcement agency” has a more limited scope than what is generally recognized, and applies only for the purposes of the adult protective services program under this division.  This definition does not include other investigative agencies. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(B) Section 15610.45 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Local law enforcement agency’ means a city police or county sheriff’s department, or a county probation department, except persons who do not work directly with elders or dependent adults as part of their official duties, including members of support staff and maintenance staff.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(3) “Long-term care facility” as defined in Section 15610.47 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.47 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Long-term care facility’ means any of the following: