Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] 33-130 DEFINITIONS 

The following definitions apply throughout this Division. 

(a) (1) “Abandonment” as defined in Section 15610.05 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.05 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Abandonment’ means the desertion or willful forsaking of an elder or a dependent adult by anyone having care or custody of that person under circumstances in which a reasonable person would continue to provide care and custody.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(2) “Abduction” as defined in Section 15610.06 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.06 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Abduction’ means the removal from this state and the restraint from returning to this state, or the restraint from returning to this state, of any elder or dependent adult who does not have the capacity to consent to the removal from this state and the restraint from returning to this state or the restraint from returning to this state, as well as the removal from this state or the restraint from returning to this state, of any conservatee without the consent of the conservator or the court.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(3) “Abuse of an elder or dependent adult” as defined in Section 15610.07 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.07 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: