Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] “(o)(1) ‘Residential care facility for the elderly’ means a housing arrangement chosen voluntarily by persons 60 years of age or over, or their authorized representative, where varying levels and intensities of care and supervision, protective supervision, or personal care are provided, based upon their varying needs, as determined in order to be admitted and to remain in the facility.  Persons under 60 years of age with compatible needs may be allowed to be admitted or retained in a residential care facility for the elderly as specified in Section 1569.316….” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(4) “Long-term care ombudsman” as defined in Section 15610.50 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.50 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Long-term care ombudsman’ means the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, local ombudsman coordinators, and other persons currently certified as ombudsmen by the Department of Aging as described in Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 9700) of Division 8.5.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(5) “Long-term health care facility” as defined in Section 1418(a) of the Health and Safety Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 1418(a) of the Health and Safety Code states in part: 

“As used in this chapter: