Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] (4) “Investigation” as defined in Section 15610.40 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.40 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Investigation’ means that activity undertaken to determine the validity of a report of elder or dependent adult abuse.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(5) “Isolation” as defined in Section 15610.43 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.43 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“(a) ‘Isolation’ means any of the following: 

“(1) Acts intentionally committed for the purpose of preventing, and that do serve to prevent, an elder or dependent adult from receiving his or her mail or telephone calls. 

“(2) Telling a caller or prospective visitor that an elder or dependent adult is not present, or does not wish to talk with the caller, or does not wish to meet with the visitor where the statement is false, is contrary to the express wishes of the elder or the dependent adult, whether he or she is competent or not, and is made for the purpose of preventing the elder or dependent adult from having contact with family, friends, or concerned persons. 

“(3) False imprisonment, as defined in Section 236 of the Penal Code. 

“(4) Physical restraint of an elder or dependent adult, for the purpose of preventing the elder or dependent adult from meeting with visitors. 

“(b) The acts set forth in subdivision (a) shall be subject to a rebuttable presumption that they do not constitute isolation if they are performed pursuant to the instructions of a physician and surgeon licensed to practice medicine in the state, who is caring for the elder or dependent adult at the time the instructions are given, and who gives the instructions as part of his or her medical care. 

“(c) The acts set forth in subdivision (a) shall not constitute isolation if they are performed in response to a reasonably perceived threat of danger to property or physical safety.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(j) Reserved 

(k) Reserved 

(l) (1) “Licensing agency” means the public agency with the authority to perform licensing, monitoring, and complaint investigation duties.  Such agencies include, but may not be limited to: