Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] “(a) Any long-term health care facility, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 1418 of the Health and Safety Code. 

“(b) Any community care facility, as defined in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1502 of the Health and Safety Code, whether licensed or unlicensed. 

“(c) Any swing bed in an acute care facility, or any extended care facility. 

“(d) Any adult day health care facility as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1570.7 of the Health and Safety Code. 

“(e) Any residential care facility for the elderly as defined in Section 1569.2 of the Health and Safety Code.” 

(B) Section 1569.2 of the Health and Safety Code states in part: 

“(o)(1) ‘Residential care facility for the elderly’ means a housing arrangement chosen voluntarily by persons 60 years of age or over, or their authorized representative, where varying levels and intensities of care and supervision, protective supervision, or personal care are provided, based upon their varying needs, as determined in order to be admitted and to remain in the facility.  Persons under 60 years of age with compatible needs may be allowed to be admitted or retained in a residential care facility for the elderly as specified in Section 1569.316….” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(4) “Long-term care ombudsman” as defined in Section 15610.50 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.50 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: