Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] 33-115 ELIGIBILITY 

.1 Any elder or dependent adult, regardless of income, is eligible for adult protective services if they: 

.11 Reside in other than a long-term care facility, state hospital, or state developmental center; 

.12 Are alleged to have been abused and/or neglected; and 

.13 Have been determined by the adult protective services agency to be in need of services. 

.2 Being an elder or dependent adult in and of itself does not result in a presumption of need for adult protective services. 

.3 Adult protective services shall be provided as specified in Section 15610.10 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

.31 Section 15610.10 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Adult protective services’ means those preventive and remedial activities performed on behalf of elders and dependent adults who are unable to protect their own interests, harmed or threatened with harm, caused physical or mental injury due to the action or inaction of another person or their own action as a result of ignorance, illiteracy, incompetence, mental limitation, substance abuse, or poor health, lacking in adequate food, shelter, or clothing, exploited of their income and resources, or deprived of entitlement due them.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

NOTE:  Authority cited: Sections 10553 and 10554, Welfare and Institutions Code and Senate Bill 2199 (Chapter 946, Statutes of 1998), Section 14 uncodified.