Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] (4) “Client” means an elder or dependent adult who has been determined to be in need of adult protective services, as specified in Section 15610.10 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

(5) “Community care facility” as defined in Sections 1502(a)(1), (2), and (7) of the Health and Safety Code means a facility licensed by the Department’s Community Care Licensing Division including, but not limited to, an adult day care facility, social rehabilitation facility, or adult residential facility as defined in Section 80001(a)(5) of Division 6 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Sections 1502(a)(1), (2), and (7) of the Health and Safety Code state in part: 

"(a) ‘Community care facility’ means any facility, place, or building that is maintained and operated to provide nonmedical residential care, day treatment, adult day care, or foster family agency services for children, adults, or children and adults, including, but not limited to, the physically handicapped, mentally impaired, incompetent persons, and abused or neglected children, and includes the following: