Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] (8) “Cross report” means to provide copies of an abuse report received by the adult protective services agency to law enforcement and other public agencies that are authorized to receive it. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) “Public agencies” are described in Section 33-130(p)(2).  Cross-reporting responsibilities are specified in Section 33-515. 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(d) (1) “Dependent adult” as defined in Section 15610.23 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.23 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“(a) ‘Dependent adult’ means a person regardless of whether the person lives independently, between the ages of 18 and 64 years who resides in this state and who has physical or mental limitations that restrict his or her ability to carry out normal activities or to protect his or her rights including, but not limited to, persons who have physical or developmental disabilities or whose physical or mental abilities have diminished because of age. 

“(b) ‘Dependent adult’ includes any person between the ages of 18 and 64 who is admitted as an inpatient to a 24-hour health facility, as defined in Sections 1250, 1250.2, and 1250.3 of the Health and Safety Code.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(e) (1) “Elder” as defined in Section 15610.27 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.27 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Elder’ means any person residing in this state, 65 years of age or older.”