Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] Reference: Sections 10809, 15658, and 15750, Welfare and Institutions Code.
33-130 DEFINITIONS
The following definitions apply throughout this Division.
(a) (1) “Abandonment” as defined in Section 15610.05 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(A) Section 15610.05 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states:
“‘Abandonment’ means the desertion or willful forsaking of an elder or a dependent adult by anyone having care or custody of that person under circumstances in which a reasonable person would continue to provide care and custody.”
(2) “Abduction” as defined in Section 15610.06 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(A) Section 15610.06 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states:
“‘Abduction’ means the removal from this state and the restraint from returning to this state, or the restraint from returning to this state, of any elder or dependent adult who does not have the capacity to consent to the removal from this state and the restraint from returning to this state or the restraint from returning to this state, as well as the removal from this state or the restraint from returning to this state, of any conservatee without the consent of the conservator or the court.”
(3) “Abuse of an elder or dependent adult” as defined in Section 15610.07 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(A) Section 15610.07 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states:
“‘Abuse of an elder or a dependent adult’ means any of the following: