Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] “(b) A multidisciplinary personnel team may include, but need not limited to, all of the following: 

“(1) Psychiatrists, psychologists, or other trained counseling personnel. 

“(2) Police officers or other law enforcement agents. 

“(3) Medical personnel with sufficient training to provide health services. 

“(4) Social workers with experience or training in prevention of abuse of elderly or dependent persons. 

“(5) Public guardians. 

"(6) The local long-term care ombudsman. 

"(7) Child welfare services personnel." 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(n) (1) “Neglect” as defined in Section 15610.57 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.57 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“(a) ‘Neglect’ means either of the following: 

“(1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. 

“(2) The negligent failure of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of self care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. 

“(b) Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: 

“(1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. 

“(2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs.  No person shall be deemed neglected or abused for the sole reason that he or she voluntarily relies on treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone in lieu of medical treatment. 

“(3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. 

“(4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration. 

“(5) Failure of an elder or dependent adult to satisfy the needs specified in paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, for himself or herself as a result of poor cognitive functioning, mental limitation, substance abuse, or chronic poor health.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(o) Reserved 

(p) (1) “Physical abuse” as defined in Section 15610.63 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.63 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Physical’ abuse means any of the following: