Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] .23 The elder or dependent adult is deceased and there is no indication that another elder or dependent adult is at risk. 

.24 The report of known or suspected abuse or neglect is of a past occurrence without new allegations of abuse or neglect and there are no present risks to the elder or dependent adult.  The adult protective services worker may confirm that there are no present risks to the elder or dependent adult through contacts with other agencies. 

.25 Pursuant to Sections 15763(b)(2), (3), and (5) of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

.251 Section 15763 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states in part: 

“(b)(2) An immediate or 10-day in-person response is not required when the county, based upon an evaluation of risk determines, and documents, that the elder or dependent adult is not in imminent danger and that an immediate or 10-day in-person response is not necessary to protect the health or safety of the elder or dependent adult. 

“(3) Until criteria and standards are developed to implement paragraph (2), the county's evaluation pursuant to paragraph (2) shall include and document all of the following: (A) The factors that led to the county's decision that an in-person response was not required.