Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] NOTE: Authority cited:  Sections 10553 and 10554, Welfare and Institutions Code and Senate Bill 2199 (Chapter 946, Statutes of 1998), Section 14 uncodified. Reference:  Sections 15760, 15763, and 15766, Welfare and Institutions Code. 

33-630 RESOURCE DIRECTORY 

.1 Pursuant to Section 15650(e) of the Welfare and Institutions Code each adult protective services agency shall maintain an inventory of all public and private service agencies available to assist elder or dependent adult victims of abuse or neglect. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

.11 Section 15650(e) of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“…This inventory shall be used to refer victims in the event that the county adult protective services agency cannot resolve the immediate needs of the victim, and to serve the victim on a long-term, followup basis.  The intent of this section is to acknowledge that limited funds are available to resolve all suspected cases of abuse reported to a county adult protective services agency.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

NOTE: Authority cited:  Sections 10553 and 10554, Welfare and Institutions Code and Senate Bill 2199 (Chapter 946, Statutes of 1998), Section 14 uncodified. Reference:  Section 15650(e), Welfare and Institutions Code. 

CHAPTER 33-800  CASE RECORDS