Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

.3 Each adult protective services agency shall submit the required statistical reports in accordance with instructions and time frames on the SOC 242 provided by the Department. 

NOTE:  Authority cited: Sections 10553 and 10554, Welfare and Institutions Code and Senate Bill 2199 (Chapter 946, Statutes of 1998), Section 14 uncodified.  Reference: Sections 10809, 15658, and 15750, Welfare and Institutions Code. 

33-130 DEFINITIONS 

The following definitions apply throughout this Division. 

(a) (1) “Abandonment” as defined in Section 15610.05 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.05 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Abandonment’ means the desertion or willful forsaking of an elder or a dependent adult by anyone having care or custody of that person under circumstances in which a reasonable person would continue to provide care and custody.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(2) “Abduction” as defined in Section 15610.06 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.06 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: