Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] (C) Second-year interns in a Bachelor's of Social Work or interns in a Master's program in social work or a related field may perform the duties of an APS worker under close supervision.  However, they are not to be counted as APS workers in any work force or quality assurance metric. 

(9) “Assessment” means activity to gather and document information relevant to the client’s situation and to appraise the client’s services needs based upon that information. 

(b) Reserved 

(c) (1) “Care custodian” as defined in Section 15610.17 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.17 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Care custodian’ means an administrator or an employee of any of the following public or private facilities or agencies, or persons providing care or services for elders or dependent adults, including members of the support staff and maintenance staff: 

"(a) Twenty-four-hour health facilities, as defined in Sections 1250, 1250.2, and 1250.3 of the Health and Safety Code. 

"(b) Clinics. 

"(c) Home health agencies.