Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] (5) “Adult protective services (APS)” as defined in Section 15760 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(A) Section 15760 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states:
“Adult protective services shall include investigations, needs assessments, remedial and preventative social work activities; the necessary tangible resources such as food, transportation, emergency shelter, and in-home protective care; the use of multidisciplinary teams; and a system in which reporting of abuse can occur on a 24-hour basis.”
(6) “Adult protective services agency” as defined in Section 15610.13 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(A) Section 15610.13 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states:
“‘Adult protective services agency’ means a county welfare department, except persons who do not work directly with elders or dependent adults as part of their official duties, including members of support staff and maintenance staff.”
(7) “Adult protective services program,” for the purpose of this division, means the “adult protective services system” as described in Section 15751 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(A) Section 15751 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: