Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] This definition does not include other investigative agencies. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(B) Section 15610.45 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Local law enforcement agency’ means a city police or county sheriff’s department, or a county probation department, except persons who do not work directly with elders or dependent adults as part of their official duties, including members of support staff and maintenance staff.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(3) “Long-term care facility” as defined in Section 15610.47 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.47 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Long-term care facility’ means any of the following: 

“(a) Any long-term health care facility, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 1418 of the Health and Safety Code. 

“(b) Any community care facility, as defined in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 1502 of the Health and Safety Code, whether licensed or unlicensed. 

“(c) Any swing bed in an acute care facility, or any extended care facility. 

“(d) Any adult day health care facility as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 1570.7 of the Health and Safety Code.