Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] “(1) Skilled nursing facility. 

“(2) Intermediate care facility. 

“(3) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled. 

“(4) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled habilitative. 

“(5) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled--nursing. 

“(6) Congregate living health facility. 

“(7) Nursing facility. 

"(8) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled-continuous nursing." 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(m) (1) “Mandated reporter” as defined in Section 15630(a) of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15630(a) of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“Any person who has assumed full or intermittent responsibility for the care or custody of an elder or dependent adult, whether or not he or she receives compensation, including administrators, supervisors, and any licensed staff of a public or private facility that provides care or services for elder or dependent adults, or any elder or dependent adult care custodian, health practitioner, clergy member, or employee of a county adult protective services agency or a local law enforcement agency, is a mandated reporter.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(2) "Mandated reporter of suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult" means all officers and employees of financial institutions as defined in Section 15630.1 of the Welfare and Institution Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE