Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] (3) “Abuse of an elder or dependent adult” as defined in Section 15610.07 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(A) Section 15610.07 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states:
“‘Abuse of an elder or a dependent adult’ means any of the following:
“(a) Physical abuse, neglect, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering.
“(b) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.
"(c) Financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30."
(B) “Neglect” is defined in Section 33-130(n)(1).
(4) “Adult day health center” as defined in Section 1570.7(b) of the Health and Safety Code.
(A) Section 1570.7(b) of the Health and Safety Code states:
“‘Adult day health center’ or ‘adult day health care center’ means a licensed and certified facility which provides adult day health care.”
(5) “Adult protective services (APS)” as defined in Section 15760 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(A) Section 15760 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: