Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] "(i) Reports of suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult made by an employee or officer of a financial institution pursuant to this section are covered under subdivision (b) of Section 47 of the Civil Code." 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(3) “Mental suffering” as defined in Section 15610.53 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.53 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Mental suffering’ means fear, agitation, confusion, severe depression, or other forms of serious emotional distress that is brought about by forms of intimidating behavior, threats, harassment, or by deceptive acts performed or false or misleading statements made with malicious intent to agitate, confuse, frighten, or cause severe depression or serious emotional distress of the elder or dependent adult.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(4) “Multidisciplinary personnel team” as defined in Section 15610.55 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.55 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: