Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] .14 Avoid duplication of efforts. 

NOTE: Authority cited:  Sections 10553 and 10554, Welfare and Institutions Code and Senate Bill 2199 (Chapter 946, Statutes of 1998), Section 14 uncodified. Reference:  Sections 15760, 15761, 15763(a)(3), and 15763(e), Welfare and Institutions Code. 

33-610 EMERGENCY SHELTER/IN-HOME PROTECTION 

.1 Emergency shelter and in-home protection shall be provided on a temporary basis to frail and disabled elders and dependent adults who require assistance with activities of daily living. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

.11 Section 15763(d) of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“To the extent resources are available, each county shall provide emergency shelter in the form of a safe haven or in-home protection for victims.  Shelter and care appropriate to the needs of the victim shall be provided for frail and disabled victims who are in need of assistance with activities of daily living.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

.2 The adult protective services worker shall, consistent with the health and safety needs of the client, give priority to providing in-home protection rather than removing the client from his/her home.