Manual of Policies and Procedures ADULT PROTECTIVE  SERVICES PROGRAM
[…] HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(4) “Long-term care ombudsman” as defined in Section 15610.50 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15610.50 of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: 

“‘Long-term care ombudsman’ means the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, local ombudsman coordinators, and other persons currently certified as ombudsmen by the Department of Aging as described in Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 9700) of Division 8.5.” 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(5) “Long-term health care facility” as defined in Section 1418(a) of the Health and Safety Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 1418(a) of the Health and Safety Code states in part: 

“As used in this chapter: 

“(a) ‘Long-term health care facility’ means any facility licensed pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1250) that is any of the following: 

“(1) Skilled nursing facility. 

“(2) Intermediate care facility. 

“(3) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled. 

“(4) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled habilitative. 

“(5) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled--nursing. 

“(6) Congregate living health facility. 

“(7) Nursing facility. 

"(8) Intermediate care facility/developmentally disabled-continuous nursing." 

HANDBOOK ENDS HERE  

(m) (1) “Mandated reporter” as defined in Section 15630(a) of the Welfare and Institutions Code. 

HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE 

(A) Section 15630(a) of the Welfare and Institutions Code states: