Responsibility to Report Licensing Violation
[…] When the state agency reviewer observes licensing violations, the state agency is responsible to report the violation immediately to the licensing authorities.
Federal regulations do not require sponsors to report licensing violations. However, we strongly recommend states establish a policy requiring sponsors to report licensing violations. To ensure the welfare of children participating in CACFP, the sponsor and/or state agency should take immediate steps to bring the child care provider into compliance and notify the licensing authority. 7 CFR 226.6(o) requires that “if the health or safety of the children is imminently threatened, the State agency may immediately terminate participation of the institution or facility,” and notify the appropriate authority. Whether or not a state requires it, we urge sponsor monitors to notify the appropriate authority if they observe these kinds of violations.