Responsibility to Report Licensing Violation
[…] Whether or not a state requires it, we urge sponsor monitors to notify the appropriate authority if they observe these kinds of violations.
Regarding the licensed capacity of a child care provider, 7 CFR 226.18(e)(3) states: "Reimbursement may not be claimed for meals served ... at any one time to children in excess of the home's authorized capacity....” In situations where providers are operating on a shift basis (one set of children in the morning, a different set in the afternoon), we recommend the sponsor use of time in/time out records to ensure no child receives more than two meals and a supplement per day, and to document the licensed