Procurement Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Examples of such transactions are:

  • Purchase discounts, rebates or allowances
  • Recoveries or indemnities on losses
  • Insurance refunds or rebates
  • Adjustments of overpayments or erroneous charges

To the extent that such credits accruing to or received by the nonfederal entity relate to allowable costs, they must be credited to the federal award either as a cost reduction or cash refund, as appropriate.

For SNPs, 7 CFR, Section 210.14(a), states in part, “…Revenues received by the nonprofit school food service are to be used only for the operation or improvement of such food service…”